Festival de Cine Global Dominicano
FCGD announces official film selection for its 7th edition

96 films in all form part of the film productions that will be shown on the big screens in five Dominican cities and Haiti…the 7th edition of
the Dominican Global Film Festival (FCGD).

FCGD announces official film selection for its 7th edition

(Santo Domingo, November 2, 2013) – 96 films in all form part of the film productions that will be shown on the big screens in five Dominican cities and Haiti…the 7th edition of the Dominican Global Film Festival (FCGD).

63 feature films and 33 short films make up this year’s Official Selection of the most important film event in the country. A festival of the highest quality that includes films from countries like Argentina, Spain, Colombia, India, Saudi Arabia, Italy, United Kingdom, United States, Belgium, Brazil, Mexico, Holland, Dominican Republic, Germany, Denmark, France, Afghanistan, China, Uruguay, Cuba, Chile, Puerto Rico, Haiti and Ghana. Among them, many of the invited movies will screen as national premieres, including: Besos de Azúcar, by Carlos Cuarón, who will attend the Festival with his film; Fruitvale Station by Ryan Coogler; Joven y hermosa, the controversial film by the French director, François Ozon; Operación E directed by Miguel Courtois; Renoir, by Gilles Bourdos and one of France’s candidates for best foreign film entry for the Oscars and The Grandmaster by the maestro, Wong Kar-Wai, another movie pre-nominated for the Oscars.

The opening films for the 7th edition of the Dominican Global Film Festival are: Biodegradable, by Dominican director Juan Basanta; Greencard Warriors, Blancanieves and the short film A Tiro Limpio, by director Jean Guerra.

Hundreds of projections will be sub-divided into 11 categories that will enable audiences to enjoy these interesting stories on the big screen from November 12th to 20th.

This is the Official Selection of the 7th FCGD:

Guest of Honor

  • The Angels’ Share
  • The Queen
  • Salma
  • Made in Dagenham

Documentaries

  • Blackfish
  • Innocent
  • La Eterna Noche de las Doce Lunas / The Eternal night of twelve moons

II Fashion Film Festival

  • About Face: Supermodels Then and Now
  • Scatter my Ashes at Bergdorf’s

Global Selection

  • 42
  • Den Skaldede Frisor / Love Is All You Need
  • Camile Claudel, 1915
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Hasta la Vista / Come As You Are
  • Holy Motors
  • Jeune Et Jolie / Young & Beautiful
  • Syngué Sabor / The Patience Stone
  • Operación E / Operation E
  • A perdre la raison / Our Children
  • Reality
  • Renoir
  • The Grandmaster
  • Wadjda

Hispanic Perspectives

  • Anina
  • Besos de Azúcar / Sugar Kisses
  • Blancanieves / Snow White
  • Cinco de Mayo, La Batalla / Cinco de mayo, The Battle
  • El Artista y La Modelo / The Artist and the Model
  • Heli
  • Inevitable
  • Irremediablemente Juntos / Together
  • Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi / Witching and Bitching
  • Tesis Sobre Un Homicidio / Thesis on a Homicide
  • Zipi y Zape, El Club de Canicas / Zip & Zap and The Marble Gang
  • Pulling Strings
  • Hugo, Paco, Luis y tres chicas de rosa
  • Todas las mujeres

Opera Prima – Latin American Competition

  • Cores
  • El Verano de los Peces Voladores / The Summer of Flying Fishes
  • Fin / The End
  • Las Mariposas de Soudurní / Soudurní’s Butterflies
  • Melaza / Molasses
  • Tanta Agua / So Much Water
  • Todos Tenemos Un Plan / Everyone Has a Plan
  • Workers
  • Lo Que Queda de Vida / Remains of Life

Touching the DR

  • Biodegradable
  • Encargo / The Order to Coronel
  • Greencard Warriors
  • La Montaña
  • The Second Cooler
  • Una Familia del Sur del Bronx / A South Bronx Family
  • Noche de Circo

Retrospective

  • Skyfall
  • Quantum of Solace
  • Casino Royale

Special Presentation

  • Ayiti the Pearl
  • La Novia de Akira / Akira’s Lover
  • No Todos Somos culpables / We Are Not All Guilty
  • One night in Vegas
  • Maestra

Global Shorts – Shorts in Competition

  • Ciclos / Cycles
  • Nina
  • Macbeth
  • Vivre
  • Y Al Tercer Día / And on the Third Day
  • Picture Element
  • Yolanda
  • Luz Roja / Red Light
  • El Postergado / Posponed
  • Los Hijos de la Adicción / Children of Addiction
  • Negra Noche / Black Night
  • Short Look – Shorts out of Competition

Invited Shorts

  • To Kill a Roach
  • El seno de la esperanza
  • Mi turno
  • A tiro limpio

Global Film for Peace and Development Shorts

  • Ana
  • Susurros desde Adentro
  • D76
  • The Cast
  • Zombie Mom
  • La chica de mis sueños

Short Film Cycle from ICAIC, Cuba

  • La Luna en el Jardín
  • Doble Impacto
  • Felicidad
  • Knock Out
  • Oslo

NYU Shorts Marathon

  • La Oruga / The Caterpillar
  • Tiempo al tiempo
  • La Luz al Atardecerr / Waking Olguita
  • Q
  • La Pileta / The Pool
  • Nació María / María was Born

Details about each one of these films can be found on our website: www.festivaldecineglobal.org

General Information

 
Fundación Global Democracia y Desarrollo

Fundación Global Democracia y Desarrollo - FUNGLODE

Calle Capitán Eugenio de Marchena #26 La Esperilla
Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Telephones:
+1 (809) 685 9966 Ext. 2110 y 2112

  • DIAMANTE

  • PLATINO

  • ORO

  • CON EL APOYO DE

  • CON EL APOYO DE

  • AMIGOS DEL FESTIVAL